Seek.Com.Au - Info seek.com.au

seek.com.au receives about 133,000 unique visitors and 653,030 (4.91 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,564.03/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,654,328.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank seek.com.au is ranked number 2,985 in the world and 0.0266% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Findon, 02, 5023, Australia and links to network IP address 202.59.40.35. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - seek.com.au

SEEK is Australia s number one job search site. Thousands of jobs, millions of opportunities. Find work or recruit the ideal candidate.
SEEK is Australia's number one jobs site. Search or browse jobs across Australia. Find work or recruit the ideal candidate. SEEK and you shall find.
How did seek.com.au look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is seek.com.au?

Daily Unique Visitors:
133,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,990,000
Daily Pageviews:
653,030 (4.91 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,985 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0266% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Australia 84.5%89.3%33
India 1.8%2.2%7996
United States 1.7%0.9%29599
China 1.3%0.7%20072
New Zealand 1.0%0.5%556
United Kingdom 0.9%0.7%10518
France 0.6%0.5%13454

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
seek.com.au
98.11%96.52%4.75
talent.seek.com.au
3.34%2.27%3.3
cloud.seek.com.au
0.47%0.11%1.1
talentsearch.seek.com.au
0.29%0.71%12
fs.seek.com.au
0.27%0.07%1.2
insightsresources.seek.com.au
0.25%0.06%1.1
ex.seek.com.au
0.13%0.06%2.3
OTHER
0%0.20%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush seek.com.au
Domain:
  seek.com.au
Rank:
  33,472
Organic Keywords:
  3,049
Organic Traffic:
  30,590
Organic Cost:
  $26,288.00
Adwords Keywords:
  68
Adwords Traffic:
  155
Adwords Cost:
  $192.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,569
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is seek.com.au?

Facebook:
  61,770
Google +:
  8,231
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  453
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much seek.com.au can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,564.03
Monthly Revenue:
$136,920.90
Yearly Revenue:
$1,665,870.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Australia 583,156$4,391.16
United States 5,877$67.41
United Kingdom 4,571$28.48
New Zealand 3,265$24.52
India 14,367$22.99
France 3,265$15.35
China 4,571$14.13

How much money do seek.com.au lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$910.77
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$27,323.07
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$332,430.73
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
124,180
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,725,406
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
45,325,767
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Australia 116,631$878.23
United States 1,058$12.13
India 4,023$6.44
New Zealand 784$5.89
United Kingdom 731$4.56
China 594$1.84
France 359$1.69

How much is seek.com.au worth?

Website Value:
$2,654,328.83

Where is seek.com.au hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
202.59.40.35
ASN:
AS9667 
ISP:
Hostworks Pty Ltd 
Server Location:
Findon
02
5023
Australia
 

Other sites hosted on 202.59.40.35

How fast does seek.com.au load?

Average Load Time:
(2358 ms) 33 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://seek.com.au/
http://www.seek.com.au/
http://www.seek.com.au/Home/MobileHost?target=FullToMobileApp&returnUrl=%2F&externalLink=False&withoutSettingSitePreferance=True
http://m.seek.com.au/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/scripts/buildLoader.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/v2244/styles/build.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a class="nav__list__ite…nk-block small"> Profile</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="padding-vm lin…lock text-bold">Standard Site </a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.see…kj:oth:mob:ftr" class="padding-vm">SEEK Learning </a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="padding-vm padding-rm">Terms</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="header__btn-container ng-scope"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/register?returnUrl=/" class="btn btn--large…of2 pull-start">Register</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/login?returnUrl=/" class="btn btn--large…-1of2 pull-end">Sign in</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="search" class="form__field__i…stine ng-valid"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/search/locations" class="form__field__i…text-truncate">Enter a suburb…egion or state</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/search/classifications" class="form__field__i…text-truncate">All Classifications</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="form__field nb…1of3 margin-tn">Annually</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="form__field__i…start ng-scope">Annually</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/scripts/buildLoader.js (60 seconds)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TQD3HT&l=SKGTMDataLayer (16 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 4.1KiB (8% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/v2244/images/gr_upsell-logo-iphone.png could save 2.2KiB (9% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/v2244/images/sk_sprite.png could save 1.9KiB (7% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.6KiB (52% reduction).

Compressing http://bcp.crwdcntrl.net/5/ct=y/c=4728/rand=892779806/pv=y/rt=ifr could save 1KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://seekcdn.com/mobile/web/scripts/buildLoader.js could save 591B (45% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

seek.com.au does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

seek.com.au does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Employment/Job Search

What sites are related to seek.com.au?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: -1
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=thlgewlwhv0ysyp0fd1420es; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: JobseekerSessionId=***e20c8d-5f5a-4b64-b1bb-8367871126f8; domain=seek.com.au; path=/
Set-Cookie: JobseekerVisitorId=d98c4230-ea77-41ec-a65f-70199d8d27d9; domain=seek.com.au; expires=Thu, 05-Nov-2020 14:23:18 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=thlgewlwhv0ysyp0fd1420es; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: JobseekerSessionId=***e20c8d-5f5a-4b64-b1bb-8367871126f8; domain=seek.com.au; path=/
Set-Cookie: JobseekerVisitorId=d98c4230-ea77-41ec-a65f-70199d8d27d9; domain=seek.com.au; expires=Thu, 05-Nov-2020 14:23:18 GMT; path=/
Set-Cookie: ca=.; path=/
Access-Control-Allow-Headers: X-Seek-Site, X-SeekAPI-Locale, Authorization, Content-Type, Cache-Control, X-Seek-EC-SessionId
X-UA-Compatible: IE=Edge;chrome=1
Date: Thu, 05 Nov 2015 14:23:18 GMT
Connection: keep-alive
Content-Length: 73705

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 202.59.40.35 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX cluster1.ap.messagelabs.com 300
MX cluster1a.ap.messagelabs.com 300
SOA 300
Mname nsadmhw01.hostworks.net.au
Rname hostmaster.hostworks.com.au
Serial Number 2017080200
Refresh 300
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS dns2.hostworks.net.au 300
NS dns4.hostworks.net.au 300
NS dns3.hostworks.net.au 300
NS dns1.hostworks.net.au 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.audns.net.au...
Domain Name: seek.com.au
Last Modified: 11-Aug-2014 20:38:55 UTC
Status: serverDeleteProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Status: serverUpdateProhibited (Protected by .auLOCKDOWN)
Registrar Name: Corporation Service Company (Australia) Pty Ltd

Registrant: SEEK LIMITED
Registrant ID: OTHER 080 075 314
Eligibility Type: Other

Registrant Contact ID: Z122022271500490
Registrant Contact Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Tech Contact ID: CSC_12014F0022
Tech Contact Name: Administrator Domain
Tech Contact Email: Visit whois.ausregistry.com.au for Web based WhoIs

Name Server: ns1.optus.net.au
Name Server IP: 202.139.83.3
Name Server: ns2.hostworks.net.au
Name Server IP: 202.58.32.2
Name Server: ns1.telstra.net
Name Server: ns1.hostworks.net.au
Name Server IP: 202.58.32.1
DNSSEC: unsigned
Last update was 108 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
seek.com.au widget